“As we have explored before, a common scam known as “W-2 phishing” can put companies in the crosshairs for data-breach lawsuits brought by their employees.
[…] The FBI, cybersecurity journalists, and the IRS had all warned of the scam. Even so, said the employees, Schletter failed to train its employees to recognize it or to use technical controls—such as secure file-transfer protocols—that could prevent criminals from accessing employees’ sensitive information.
The employees alleged that Schletter violated the North Carolina Identity Theft Protection Act’s requirements for protecting social security numbers, which appear in section 75-62. That statute makes it unlawful for a business to “intentionally communicate or otherwise make available to the general public an individual’s social security number.””
read the entire article
Elis & Winters LLP. Lexology 17 April 2018.
court decision
https://www.unfairtradepracticesnc.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/Curry-Opinion.pdf